The Republican Standard
[…] The Republican Standard

Virginia AG Mark Herring Issues Shocking Opinion After Fetus Abandoned In Dumpster

Virginia Attorney General Mark Herring has issued an official, but shocking opinion that a state law prohibiting the concealment of dead bodies does not apply to stillborn fetuses. The opinion comes after remains of a fetus were found discarded in a Rocky Mount, Virginia dumpster.

Recently, the Virginia Court of Appeals upheld a controversial conviction of a southern Virginia woman who was found guilty under Section 18.2-323.02 of the Virginia Code which provides that, “Any person who transports, secretes, conceals or alters a dead body…with malicious intent and to prevent detection of an unlawful act or to prevent the detection of the death or the manner or cause of death…”

According to The Washington Post, the woman disposed of her fetus that had died in her womb, leading to a miscarriage. She was sentenced to five months in jail.

The woman appealed the conviction with the argument that the “fetus was never alive,” therefore, “[it] cannot be dead.”